Bag fees

Overweight baggage fees by airline, and what oversize costs

Choose an airline and enter the weight and size of your bag: the calculator gives the surcharge on top of the normal bag fee, each way.

Overweight or oversize: what one checked bag costs extra

American Airlines, each way, on top of the bag fee

$100

Overweight charge$100
Oversize charge$0
Checked bag limit50 lb, 62 in

When a bag is both overweight and oversize, American applies the higher fee only.

Compare overweight fees →

A checked bag over 50 pounds pays a surcharge on top of the normal bag fee, each way. On Delta, Southwest, Alaska and Hawaiian it is $100 from 51 to 70 pounds and $200 above that, with 100 pounds as the ceiling. American splits the first band: $30 for a bag just over the limit, up to 53 pounds, then $100 to 70 pounds and $200 beyond. JetBlue charges a flat $150 from 51 to 99 pounds. Frontier starts earlier, at 41 pounds, with $75, then $129 from 51 pounds. Allegiant is the cheapest at $50 and $75. Oversize bags, over 62 linear inches on most airlines, pay a separate charge, often $200. UK airlines charge by the kilo at the airport instead: £13 on Ryanair, £12 on easyJet, per kilo over what you booked.

Hold bag over the weight you booked: the airport charge

Ryanair, at the airport

£39

Per kilo£13
Kilos charged3

Read on the airline’s fees page; weight added online before the flight costs less.

Hold luggage size and weight →

Sizes, fees and rules read by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · How we check

Overweight and oversize charges of the US airlines

Each figure below is a surcharge added to the normal checked bag fee, per bag and per direction. The weight bands are written as each airline publishes them; where the airline says "over 50 up to 53 pounds", the table reads it as 51 to 53.

Domestic US flights. Archived copy: the Internet Archive copy of the airline page was read.
AirlineOverweight bandsOversizeRead on
American Airlines51 to 53 lb: $30
54 to 70 lb: $100
71 to 100 lb: $200
63 to 65 in: $30; 66 to 115 in: $200February 28, 2026, archived copy
Delta Air Lines51 to 70 lb: $100
71 to 99 lb: $200
from 63 linear in: $200October 26, 2026
Southwest Airlines51 to 70 lb: $100
71 to 100 lb: $200
from 63 linear in: $200October 26, 2026
Alaska Airlines51 to 70 lb: $100
71 to 100 lb: $200
from 63 linear in: $200October 26, 2026
JetBlue51 to 70 lb: $150
71 to 99 lb: $150
from 63 linear in: $150October 26, 2026
Frontier Airlines41 to 50 lb: $75
51 to 99 lb: $129
from 63 linear in: $75October 26, 2026
Allegiant Air51 to 70 lb: $50
71 to 100 lb: $75
from 81 linear in: $75September 30, 2026, archived copy
Hawaiian Airlines51 to 70 lb: $100
71 to 100 lb: $200
from 63 linear in: $200October 26, 2026

United is missing from the table. Its checked bag page, read on an archived copy of October 11, 2026, shows overweight and oversize amounts only inside its own fee calculator; the page itself states only that bags over 100 pounds are not accepted. Frontier raised its charge for 51 to 99 pounds from $100 to $129 for bookings made from April 4, 2026, while its band for 41 to 50 pounds stays at $75. Spirit, which also charged from 51 pounds, stopped flying in May 2026 and is left out.

How the bill adds up on a real trip

The calculator above gives the charge for one bag in one direction. A round trip doubles it, and every overweight bag of every traveler counts separately. Two travelers on Delta with one 60 pound bag each pay $100 four times in surcharges, $400, on top of $180 in first-bag fees. Bags that are free thanks to status, a co-branded card or military service may still pay the overweight charge: the free-bag benefit usually covers the standard bag, and only some programs, such as Frontier’s for military travelers and Alaska’s for military travel on orders, also waive the excess charges.

UK airlines: priced by the kilo

In the UK, the weight you book is the limit, and every kilo above it is charged at the bag drop. The rates below are the airport prices published on each airline’s fee page.

Read on each airline’s fee or luggage page. Ryanair writes its rate as €/£13, payable in the currency of the departure airport.
AirlineRate at the airportWhere it applies
Ryanair£13 per kgairport/call centre/kiosk
easyJet£12 per kgairport (hold items heavier than pre-booked weight)
Jet2no per-kilo rate on the pages read
British Airwaysno per-kilo rate on the pages read
Wizz Air€13 per kgairport
TUI Airways (tui.co.uk)£15 per kg short and mid-haul, £20 long-haulairport

The cheaper route is almost always to book the weight in advance. easyJet, for example, sells additional weight on a pre-booked bag at up to £15 per 3 kg before the flight, against £12 for each single kilo at the airport. Ryanair and Wizz Air sell heavier bag bands at booking. The calculator below gives the airport bill for the kilos over your allowance.

Repacking at the counter, and before

A bag that is two or three pounds over is the most expensive mistake in this table, because the whole surcharge applies to a weight you could carry in your hands. Before leaving home, weigh the bag and keep a margin of a pound or half a kilo. At the airport, if the scale shows a small excess, step aside and move the heavy items: shoes, books, a laptop charger, toiletries in travel sizes. They can go into your carry-on or personal item, within the cabin limits and the liquids rule, or be worn. If you travel with someone whose bag is light, even out the two bags before you reach the desk. The weight limit page explains how to weigh a bag accurately at home.

Questions travelers ask

How much does a 55 pound bag cost on American Airlines?

At the airport, the first bag fee of $50 plus the $100 surcharge for 54 to 70 pounds, so $150 each way and $300 for a round trip. Taking two pounds out would put it in the $30 band for 51 to 53 pounds, and five pounds out would remove the surcharge altogether.

Is it cheaper to check two bags than one overweight bag?

Usually, yes. On Delta, a second bag costs $55 each way, while one bag between 51 and 70 pounds pays a $100 surcharge on top of the first bag fee. Splitting a 70 pound load into two bags of 35 pounds saves $45 each way, as long as you have a second bag to put it in.

Do I pay both the overweight and the oversize fee?

It depends on the airline. American’s page says it applies only the higher of the two when a bag is both too heavy and too big. Other airlines list the two charges separately without saying whether they combine, so expect to be asked for both and check with the airline before flying with a bag that breaks both limits.

What is the heaviest bag an airline will accept?

On the US airlines on this site, 100 pounds is the ceiling: Delta, United, Southwest, Alaska, Hawaiian and Allegiant refuse anything heavier, and JetBlue and Frontier stop just under 100. In the UK, 32 kg is the most easyJet, Ryanair and Wizz Air accept for a single item, and TUI stops at 25 kg. Anything heavier has to be split into two bags.

Check next

Airline and agency pages behind this page

Written by

Independent publisher of a free bag-size and baggage-fee checker for US and UK flyers, built from each airline's own baggage pages

Sizes and fees checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Airline baggage rules 2026, read on each airline’s own pages, last checked on